Spanish Music Suggestions

4
votes

Saludos, amigos,

 I was wondering if you guys know of some great Spanish music. 

`` I'm a Christian; so please don't suggest a Spanish Satanic band or anything. smile I do have a copy of Maranatha's(sp?) alabánzas,

but I was looking for something a little more rock-like. I prefer some harder rock and metal, but I also listen to a lot of jazz, reggae, etc.

"Thank you in advance" if you give me suggestions... oh! and please don't give me "death metal" - death metal. lol

If you are still reading this, go ahead and post what music 

you like... I think it's interesting to explore other music.

4570 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nrdyAWSM
Why is it spread out so far?

9 Answers

0
votes

In my opinion - and I'm sure I'll get roasted for voicing this - rock generally doesn't seem to be very compatible with the latin cultures. Most latin rock groups that I've heard of seem to be stuck in the "cheesy ballad" backwaters of the genre (nothing more than my subjective taste and values here of course).

There are as always notable exceptions, especially when it comes to metal and so on, but I'm talking in very general terms here. For every Santana there seems to be a zillion "latin love rockers" out there. Again it's just a matter of taste... And I'm sure there are many unknown bands out there that never make it commercially, but this I believe is tied in with the lower demand for harder rock that I perceive to exist in Latin America.

NeedIess to say, I would be happy to be corrected by someone perhaps more knowledgeble than I when it comes to latin rock, but this is the impression that I've got during my journeys through Latin America.

There were a couple of good rock bands from South America during the 60's and 70's. Traffic Sound and Pax from Peru being the best ones that I've come across (but their best works were done in English unfortunately).

Here's an example: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z_Hye2EhzKY

For Latin music I would focus more on non-rock genres where there are countless musical treasures to be found...

Lhasa de Sela http://listen.grooveshark.com/#/song/Con+Toda+Palabra/4225094

Celia Cruz http://listen.grooveshark.com/#/search/songs/?query=celia cruz

Gotan Project - La Revancha Del Tango http://listen.grooveshark.com/#/search/songs/?query=la revancha del tango

Carlos Gardel http://listen.grooveshark.com/#/search/songs/?query=carlos gardel

Victor Jara http://listen.grooveshark.com/#/search/songs/?query=victor jara

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by morel
I agree. Rock does not seem to mix with Latin culture... though I did find a band called Hortor that was metal, but they were horrible! Thanks for the examples.
1
vote
updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by bdclark0423
posted by bdclark0423
When I find my list of other spanish singers (less the pop stars) I will update this list :)
0
votes

I love Con Los Años Que Me Quedan by Gloria Estefan. In my opinion it is the most beautiful song I have heard in Spanish. That says a lot for the song because I am a huge Anahi/RBD fan.See? V V V

updated FEB 6, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
0
votes

Sorry I only know spanish electronic, pop, and hiphop type styles of music. But, If you want rock you can "preview" artists by going to itunes store, then "browse", then click music and then in the genres catagory either "alternativo y rock latino" or just the "latino" one... then start picking songs from the huge selection of artists and find one you like. That's one way to check out new stuff.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
oh well I do like techno and electronic, too... can you list some of your artists?
0
votes

Me gusta Juanes. Mi amiga escucha Ska-p y Aventura.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by KikeCS
0
votes

Los Rodríguez.

Hispano-Argentinian Rock Band.

Frommy view, the best in this type of music

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
0
votes

Unfortunately, because of the typeset, you can't read the entire question gulp

But after playing around I finally was able to get some of the original message:

I was wondering if you guys know of some great Spanish music. I'm a Christian; so please don't suggest a Spanish Satanic band or anything. I do have a copy of Maranatha's(sp?) alabánzas, but I was looking for something a little more rock-like. I prefer some harder rock and metal, but I also listen to a lot of jazz, reggae, etc.

This, of course, now makes my lists of singers inappropriate, but I’m leaving the links there for others who may be interested in something different than just pop or rock-like music

updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by bdclark0423
posted by bdclark0423
lol there was a :) after "Spanish Satanic band or anything." I don't see the links, though.
sorry, the links are on my other posting :)
0
votes

Elefante, Maná, La Quinta Estación, La Oreja de Van Gogh

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Me gusta la música de Ricky Martin y Gloria Estefan. Si te gusta tango, la música de Astor Piazolla es simplemente maravilloso. El fue un genio.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Kurt-Jaeger
I listened to all three. I can't say that I liked the first two, but Astor Piazzolla is amazing!