HomeQ&Abaloncesto vs básquetbol

baloncesto vs básquetbol

1
vote

I know they both mean basketball, but which one is used more commonly?

10137 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran

2 Answers

1
vote

HI hdf, baloncesto en España por supuesto, la otra palabra es spanglish, yo creo que ya se acepta en el diccionario.

updated JUL 17, 2014
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

basquetbol.

(Del ingl. basketball).

  1. m. Am. baloncesto.

Sí, veo que se usa principalmente en America.

updated JUL 17, 2014
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS