how do you say "be quite everyone"

1
vote

When talking to a bunch of people and want them to be quite. Be quite everyone

1772 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by edtexmex

3 Answers

2
votes

Quiet?

You can either say:

Silencio, por favor.

or

Cállense.

The 2nd one is stronger.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Luciente
Quite does not mean low in noise! Maybe "quiet" is the right word to use!!!
1
vote

My Unabridged Collins gave an example in the entry for the pronominal form of callar, callarse.

callarse VPR 1 (= dejar de hablar) to stop talking, go quiet al entrar el profesor todos se callaron when the teacher came in, everyone stopped talking o went quiet

¡cállense, por favor! please be quiet!

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Janice
1
vote

I think you mean "Be quiet, everyone!"

And I am going to guess that the verb you need is "callar"

callar; Synonyms: hush, shut up, silence, hush up, quieten, still;

And the command form can be found here at Span¡shD!ct.com:

Imperative


(you singular) calla (usted) calle

(nosotros) callemos
(you, plural) **callad**
(they) callen
updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by Janice
posted by Janice
Seeing LucentBeam's post, I think, indeed, you might need the pronominal form...