HomeQ&AObject + Verb + Subject

Object + Verb + Subject

1
vote

Good afternoon my good people.

I have been told that, in Spanish, sentences can begin with the object and still make sense. For example, "El coche compra Juan" could mean the same thing as "Juan compra el coche".

Is this true?

1369 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
Thanks all :) - TheSilentHero, ENE 30, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

yes.

This link may help

link text

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by hanran
1
vote

True. In your example, El coche, lo compra Juan, but this sort of thing works better in past tense in this case. El coche, lo compró Juan.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.