HomeQ&AUsing ser and estar

Using ser and estar

2
votes

For an assignment in Spanish I'm suppose to decide if I shoud use ser or estar then complete the sentencs. These are the 5 I got wrong, but I'm not sure how to correct it. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Question 1 0 / 1 point
ellos / pelirrojo Son pelirrojo.

Question 2 0 / 1 point
Carmen / alto Carmen está alto.

Question 6 0 / 1 point
nosotras / enojado Nosotras estamos enojado.

Question 8 0 / 1 point
Romeo y Julieta / enamorado Romeo y Julieta son enamorado.

Question 9 0 / 1 point
libros / de Ana Los libros es de Ana.

10724 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by jowens

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi jowens! You probably saw by now that out of your five errors, only two of them were about using the correct verb 'ser/estar'. The others were just about using the correct plural form of the adjectives and verbs. So you're not doing that bad!

But this is a good reminder that making adjectives plural in Spanish is very important. In English it is much less common to do so. We can say: "I see one red car." or "I see two red cars." and 'red' stays the same. But not in Spanish! Keep up the good work! smile

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by chaparrito
I agree. You seem to understand ser and estar pretty well. All you need is practice so that your adjectives match your nouns. Good job. - Lrtward, ENE 30, 2010
You see that, jowens? Here's someone else who thinks you're doing alright. ;-) - chaparrito, ENE 30, 2010
2
votes

Question 8 0 / 1 point Romeo y Julieta / enamorado Romeo y Julieta son enamorado.

Romeo y Julieta están enamorados.

Not because it's probably temporary but because it describes (makes a statement about) their condition.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by samdie
An oversight on my part. Thank you! - faylette, ENE 30, 2010
2
votes
  1. Ellos son pelirrojos. (remember to make adjectives plural when describing more than one person/thing)
  2. Carmen es alta. (tallness is an inherent trait, using ser, and Carmen is a woman, so the adjective is feminine)
  3. Nosotras estamos enojadas. (both above rules are applied here)
  4. Romeo y Julieta son enamorados. (plural adjective to describe Romeo and Juliet)
  5. Los libros son de Ana. (los libros is plural, so use son)
updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by faylette
0
votes

If you look up the conjugation of estar and ser you can match up the proper conjugation of the word. The feature is in the "more" section at the top of the page. smile Hope this helps.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.