HomeQ&AAs a command, what does this mean?

As a command, what does this mean?

2
votes

"Menciona las cosas de ella que quieres que te deje y por que."

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

3469 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by Galatea11
posted by Galatea11

4 Answers

2
votes

Bienvenida al Foro, Galatea11! smile

Here's my best guess for the phrase in question:

Mention things of hers (as in 'belonging to her') that you want her to leave you (as in 'leave for you') and why.

I hope that helps! Others will hopefully chime in with their opinion. grin

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

Tell me which of her things you want me to leave you, and why.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by hyrumt
0
votes

Thanks for all the help. This site is amazing to have such quick responses.

And it seems like that 'deje' is referring to 'dejar' not 'decir.'

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Galatea11
0
votes

"Menciona las cosas de ella que quieres que te deje y por que." Mi primero traducción fui: "Menciona las cosas de ella que quieres que te dije y por que." No usé 'deje' y la frase es más bien." No tengo algun idea si la frase fue habló o escribío. Es común uso por mi 'e' por 'i'. Traducción Uno "Menciona las cosas de ella que quieres que te deje y por que." She mentions things of hers you want leave to you and why. Traducción Dos "Menciona las cosas de ella que quieres que te dije y por que." "She mentions things you want to say to her and why." En Ingles: She mentions things of hers you want to leave and why. My 1st translation was: She mentions things you want to say to her and why. I did not use "deje" and the sentence is much better. I have no idea if the sentence was spoken or written. It is common for me to use "e" for "i". Es muy interestante. It is very interesting.

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by Juan20112
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.