HomeQ&ATerms of endearment for a female friend from a female friend

Terms of endearment for a female friend from a female friend

2
votes

Hola, quiero aprender mas vocabulario para platicando con mi amiga. Cuales son unas palabras en espanol como igual que "sweetie" que puedo usar en conversacion casual sin sexual connotation?

18733 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by RaquelitaC

6 Answers

1
vote

Mi amor, amorcita,amiguita

My love, lovey,friend.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Hi RaquelitaC I am an english speaker, living in Canada. I quite often use the word darlin or Cariño when speaking to someone that I care about. Don't know in any other regions but it works for me.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by teresa3101
0
votes

I'm hardly an expert, but my guess is "nena" could work as well.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by morel
0
votes

Without sexual connotion in the southern US I might use "honey" or "dear". With some women younger than myself I might say "girlfriend".This is kind of difficult because I think it would vary by age, ethnicity, geography and the type of social connection you have.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

In Mexico, women friends often call each other "Gorda." In this case it doesn't mean "Fat," but simply an endearment among women.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Querida (dear), corazón (heart - can be used to mean my love), bella (beauty), dulce (sweetie - though I haven't heard that used frequently).

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.