HomeQ&AWhate is the difference betweet saber and conocer?

Whate is the difference betweet saber and conocer?

0
votes

Both have a definition of "to Know", how are they used? Are they interchangeable?

1175 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by klabatt

2 Answers

1
vote

Saber is to intellectually know something; it has to do with knowledge.

Conocer is to be familiar with, or acquainted with something.

Sé que se llama José. I know his name is José.

Conozco a José. I know José.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Look up an English word (any word) in a reasonably comprehensive dictionary and see if it gives one and only one meaning. The "desktop" dictionary that I keep near my computers (for example) gives eight meanings/uses for "know".. If you find more than a single meaning, the chances are overwhelmingly that some (most) other languages will have different words that correspond to the different meanings in English.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.