HomeQ&A¿mondeo?..

¿mondeo?..

1
vote

I heard mondeo is Spanish for many things but what are they?

5186 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by babyfacedpete

3 Answers

1
vote

It is Ford's European version of the Taurus. It's a big family car with all the bells and whistles. Expensive, but selling well.

Wikipedia claims Mondeo derives from the Latin word "mundus," meaning "world."

Strange derivation, eh?

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
Not all that strange. The French for "the world" would be "la monde" In Spanish there was a vowel change ("u" to "o") . - samdie, ENE 29, 2010
1
vote

It is definitely a car made by Ford.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
1
vote

hI baby, welcome to the forumgrin

I am Spanish and I have no idea.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS