HomeQ&AQué significa "Extremadura"?

Qué significa "Extremadura"?

1
vote

Hi - I've discovered an online radio stream from "Canal Extremadura Radio" and am practising my listening skills (radio.canalextremadura.es), but can't find "Extremadura" in the dictionary. Does it translate to anything in English, please?

Thanks!

Kay.

7200 views
updated OCT 20, 2016
posted by orangecomputer
I have always heard that Extremadura means "Beyond or End of the Duero". Dura meaning the Duero River. This link explains a couple of theories. http://onthenamesofplaces.blogspot.com/2012/03/extremadura-south-western-spain.html It is beautiful county! - Ramebow, OCT 20, 2016

3 Answers

1
vote

Extremadura is the name of a region in southwest Spain (in the Portugal border).

The names of spanish region do not mean anything (like the names of each of the fifty states of USA).

But (there is always a but...) Extremadura means something:

Extrema + dura= extrem+hard

Historically, Extremadura has been one of the poorest regions in Spain with high mortality levels and not very good place for harvest.You see, a lot of the spanish conquerers where from Extremadura, as the only chance to survive was to go to "las américas". Was worth to die in the travel or any other way as the chances of survival en Extremadura were slim.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
sorry is extreme (not extrem) - pepitogrillo, ENE 29, 2010
0
votes

¡Muchas gracias! The content makes much more sense to me, now that I've got that context.

K.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by orangecomputer
0
votes

Extremadura is a region in Spain

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS