HomeQ&ATokbox: we meet on Saturdays on voice!! Come join us!

Tokbox: we meet on Saturdays on voice!! Come join us!

13
votes

Hi everbody: I hope you have seen Carlos's splendid offer.

this was asked:

By the way, is there a communicator that allows more than 2 people to have a conversation?

Skype allows this, but anyway, we often meet on Saturdays, around 11pm local time (Spain) on our chat and then go to a tokbox. This is a free internet service. It allows camera, some people even connect the cam!! and it allows groups.

Why not join us? Sometimes the sound is not wonderful , but who cares, jeje, we speak both English and Spanish. You don't dare speak yet? Well, just tune in and listen !!There is a written chat on the same page so some people don't talk but we converse with them anyway and they take part in the fungrin

Ok, I hope you will join usgrin

6033 views
updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
¡Chévere! I knew Carlos' suggestion would catch fire!!! - bdclark0423, ENE 29, 2010
We have been doing this forever, bdc, I have talked to many of the board, I even once heard Quentin!! Incrdible.., jeje - 00494d19, ENE 29, 2010

28 Answers

2
votes

Ok, so we did meet, we spoke :

Heidita, Pepito, samdie, Markbaker, Valerie.

Two Spanish natives on voice!

Justy saying...come along and join us next weekwink

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
To be perfectly fair, after heidi went to sleep, Picoroco and Blacksoul and Edwin (all spanish speakers) came for a while. Also Mutski and Mbrasil -- not all at once, mind you... :) I'm not tellng how long I stayed in chat! jeje - Valerie, ENE 31, 2010
Ooo and I almost forgot Samdie. Mustn't forget HIM! jej - Valerie, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

Thanks for that link, cheesieyumyum. So according to the GMT Chart

  • Spain is +1 GMT
  • Chicago is -6 GMT

So that’s 7 hours difference = +1 - (-6)

Here’s GMT conversions for America:

  • EST -5 Eastern Standard Time (New York, Toronto)
  • CST -6 Central (Chicago, Texas, Wisconsin, Mexico - Dist Federal)
  • MST -7 Mountain Standard Time (Denver, Las Vegas..i think)
  • PST -8 Pacific Standard Time (Los Angeles, San Fransicso, Seatle, Vancouver, San Diego)
  • AST -3 Argentina (DST not observed)
  • CLST -3 Chile (currently on DST)

Please note that Northern Hemisphere of the globe is not currently on Daylight Savings Time, while Southern is. Argentina decided not to go on it this year....for some reason.... confused

updated FEB 13, 2010
edited by bdclark0423
posted by bdclark0423
Argentina decided not to go on it this year because it was completly useless... besides the sunset was at 9.30pm. Since we have a late dinner, it was kind of 11pm.. a complete mess of times! We were all more tired than usual. Argentinians were all against - Benz, ENE 31, 2010
Yes, I know about late dinners in Argentina...That's just one more crazy thing I can add to the list of Argentine idiosyncrasies - bdclark0423, ENE 31, 2010
jajaja Why crazy? it's just different... each to his own bdclark0423... You have dinner at 6pm (I can't even think about it!!) and I don't say you're crazy for that... I'd really like to know the rest of your "list" - Benz, FEB 5, 2010
Las Vegas is Pacific Time Not Mountain - BellaMargarita, FEB 9, 2010
1
vote

UGH...I really need to participate, but that's when I'm getting ready and going to work.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by aloshek
aloshek, I don´t know how it normally is but tonight they started at 5 EST and were still going at 11. Hopefully you can try it some time. - Lrtward, ENE 30, 2010
Actually we started a little earlier. Sometimes it starts as early as 2-3 CST. Just depends on who's interested. - Valerie, ENE 31, 2010
I'll try to catch one if I can. - aloshek, ENE 31, 2010
1
vote

Participé tarde. Continuaban charlando a las once (EST) cuando me fué. Me gustó muchísimo. Todo el mundo fueron bien simpáticos.

I joined late. They were still chatting at 11 eastern when I left. I loved it. Everyone was super nice.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Lrtward
1
vote

Suena genial chicos. Estoy muy nerviosa cuando hablarando español en voz alta pero trataré escuchar en el Sabado proxima.

(Sounds great. I am very nervous when speaking Spanish out lout but I will try and listen-in next Saturday.)

[I've just had look - 11pm Saturday will be around 9am Sunday here ...not a bad time - no excuses to be had there......)

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Hi Annie, cuando hablo or cuando estoy hablando. Also proximo, masculine. - Eddy, ENE 31, 2010
0
votes

You missed it!!

I talked with Goyo, yupeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!! raspberry

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Come join us, we are talking on voice!!

Goyo is here!!!!! smile

updated FEB 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Cheese, did you understand me? I hope so, normally we are not so many people there, then it is easier to talk .

Come join us againgrin

updated FEB 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yeah I understood alot but not all. Some due to my poor spanish and some due to my computer echo'ing / distorting and not hearing good all the time. But it was fun! - cheeseisyummy, FEB 14, 2010
I was actually late to a meeting because I stayed online in the chat longer than I should have :) - cheeseisyummy, FEB 14, 2010
0
votes

Acabo de cambiar y olvidé mi webcam ohh Ya viene por el correo, pues intento juntarme con todos el próximo fín.

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by zaya
0
votes

Heidita,

Llegué algo tarde hoy (13 Feb.), pero tuve el placer de conversar con Samdie (al comienzo no sabía que era el filólogo) y Valerie especialmente. También estaba Eddy aunque supongo que con algo de sueño por la hora.

Espero, llegar más temprano la próxima semana poder encontrarme con los demás participantes.

Con Calvo no alcanzamos a conversar en esta oportunidad, aunque si ya lo hemos hecho anteriormente por Skype.

Encontré muy cómoda la sala de Chat, además que otorga la facilidad de juntar a bastantes personas al mismo tiempo.

See you next time.

Carlos F. grin

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

This sounds cool but I don't think I can log on...... WWWWAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!! confused blank stare long face excaim big surprise downer downer downer downer

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by vcbx
0
votes

Thanks guys. It is a fantastic opportunity for all of us here in the forum who can access the technology. I had fun and I will definitely participate again whenever it's possible.

Oh, and the "reminder" which came through on my email was such a good idea. (I think because I had ticked "follow this question".

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by nonombre
Annie, it was good to see and hear you. Thanks for participating. - CalvoViejo, FEB 13, 2010
0
votes

That was exciting! Hard to tell whos saying what, but fun nonetheless! smile

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

I don't know if we are talking, but do have a look, if we are, I am not connected yet, we meet on the chat, so come and join us there and then we will seegrin

chat

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Bueno, es el sábado... nos vemos en diez minutos, ¿Verdad?

Okay, it´s Saturday. See everybody in ten minutes?

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Lrtward
hola! How do I access it? - nonombre, FEB 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS