HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between como esta and como estas?

What is the difference between como esta and como estas?

2
votes

What is the difference between como esta and como estas? Are they different or can you use then in the same way?

99962 views
updated JUN 29, 2017
posted by lucuspucus

2 Answers

3
votes

There are two ways to say "you" in Spanish when talking to one individual, 'tú' and 'usted'.

Usted is the polite and formal way of saying 'you' for those you would like to show respect, while 'tu' is what you would use to speak with friends and in less formal situation.

Each form has its own way of conjugating the verb. What you are saying above is:

Cómo estás tú?

Cómo está usted?

Both mean 'how are you?'

The more common is the more familiar 'tu', but depending on the situation and how polite you want to be, 'usted' can be used as well.

There are excellent resources on this website to familiarize yourself with this and more concepts...

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by wallpaper
You're very kind. - 008f2974, ENE 28, 2010
2
votes

Como es is basically asking to describe something ie.Question: Como es tu pueblo? (How is your town) Answer: Mi pueblo es muy grande y interesante ( My town is very big and interesting)

                                        WHILE   

Como esta is asking how are you (feeling) ie.Question: Como esta? Answer: Muy bien, gracias (Very well, thank you)

updated JUN 29, 2017
posted by Sasha-Gaye4035
They are used quite differently - Sasha-Gaye4035, JUN 29, 2017
Welcome to SpanishDict, Sasha. This thread is from 2010. - rac1, JUN 29, 2017
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS