HomeQ&AQue es un shive?

Que es un shive?

0
votes

Pienso que sea algo hebreo, pero no estoy seguro.

(Si tengo errores, corríjame por favor.)

1679 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by keithmwine

3 Answers

2
votes

Plot of that movie (from IMDB) - After Moishe's death, family and friends sit Shiva in Mexico City. During seven days, secrets will be disclosed.

Shiva: is the week-long period of grief and mourning for the seven first-degree relatives: father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, and spouse. (Grandparents and grandchildren are not included). As most regular activity is interrupted, the process of following the shiva ritual is referred to as "sitting" shiva. Shiva is a part of the customs for bereavement in Judaism.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Estoy mirando la película "Morirse esta en Hebreo."

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by keithmwine
0
votes

Give more context.It isn't a Spanish word according to this dictionary.Are you reading this in the Bible?

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.