what does gustaria mean?

0
votes

There are directions on an assignment saying: use gustaria. example problem: 1. A Ustedes ____ ____________ ir de compras.

10491 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by slavikchiley

6 Answers

3
votes

I disagree with Goyo. I think it is "A ustedes les gustaría ir de compras"

Shopping would be pleasing to you all. Shopping. Shopping is not plural it is singular.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Hey...I agree with you! jejeje
I agree too. I was trying not to give the answer though.
Not me. I just straight up gave it cuz that's how I roll.
sorry, i don't have enough reputation to vote.
0
votes

best answer ever: dont get confused I'll do it simple for you but vote me" the word gustaría is a modal it is simply the result of the combination of the modal would + the word like and you can use gustaría with all the personal pronouns without exception for instance: a mi me gustaría ..I would like a ti te gustaría...you would like a el le gustaría... he would like a ella le gustaría...she would like a ellos les gustaría... they would like a nosotros nos gustaría... we would like a ustedes les gustaría... you (plural) would like

vote me hans

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
sorry, i don't have enough reputation to vote.
0
votes

To continue my earlier answer: Because gustar works backward from the english verb "like", the subject is "ir de compras", a shopping trip (to go shopping). This is a singular subject which is why you've been told to use "gustaria" which is the singular conditional form of the verb meaning "would be pleasing". Your only real task here is to pick the pronoun, which would be "les" for ustedes. Third person plural indirect object.

A ustedes les gustaría ir de compras.

"A shopping trip would be pleasing to you."

or more normally in english, "You would like to go shopping."

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by Kurt-Jaeger
posted by Kurt-Jaeger
Why did you post twice instead of editing your original post?
0
votes

sorry almost forget your question will be: A ustedes les gustaría ir de compras now honor your question and vote me hans

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
0
votes

Well, don't forget your tilde. It's gustaría, which is the 1st or 3rd person singular conditional tense of gustar- to be pleasing.

But I don't see how that fits "ustedes".

A ustedes les gustarian ir de compras- For you people, you might like to go shopping.

That would be a correct sentence with the correct conjugation of gustaría. I hope that's what you need.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
I conjugated gustar to ustedes. In English that makes perfect sense. En español, no.
0
votes

This is practice using the verb gustar which is usually translated "like" in English but it works backwards to what an english speaker would expect. Instead of saying "I like music" a Spanish speaker says "Me gusta la musica" which translates literally as "Music is pleasing to me"

So, in your example above the thing that does the pleasing is "ir de compras" and the idea is that it pleases "Ustedes" you need to find the appropriate pronoun for ustedes. Give it a try.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Kurt-Jaeger