HomeQ&AGrammer "ha sido"

Grammer "ha sido"

0
votes

I keep coming across phrases such as "ha sido" in the spanish novel I'm reading. I remember my spanish teacher vaguely mentioning that there is a special way to conjugate "have been" for spanish. Of course she also said we wouldn't be getting to that for another while >.>

So my question is , is there really a particular way to conjugate "have been" in spanish and if there is then can someone show me where to find it.

74878 views
updated NOV 11, 2016
posted by Smieling

5 Answers

1
vote

Try lesson 3.2 Adventure in the Present Perfect link text and then

read section Present Perfect in Reference/Spanish Verbs link text

That should help you as well.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by planf
2
votes

Yes to say you have been to a place you say he estado en Londres, I have been to London That is using the verb estar and the past participle of ser is sido and you might say ha sido un buen día, it has been a nice day.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

I have been ... he sido (what I was as person) he estado (where I was in the past) you have been.. has sido (what you were as person) has estado (where you were in the past)...and keep going ahead so has been its used for third person : it, she or he and it's the same ha sido (what It was as animal or thing) ha estado (where It was in the past) now ill do it for all the pronouns ok: yo he sido o yo he estado tu has sido o tu has estado el ha sido o el ha estado ella ha sido o ella ha estado eso ha sido o eso ha estado ellos han sido o ellos han estado ustedesn han sido o ustedes han estado nosotros hemos sido o nosotros hemos estado the first refers to the past of us and the second refers to the past of the place where we where before vote me hans

updated SEP 30, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
0
votes

HI smileing, welcome to the forumgrin

If you have a sentence, it will be easier to get helpwink

updated NOV 11, 2016
posted by 00494d19
No ha sido muy difícil, ¿verdad? - Carol-Perry, NOV 11, 2016
0
votes

She may have been referring to Hacer + time phrases as they sometimes translate to "have been" using the present tense of Hacer. It would be a "special way" to say it.

Hace tres años que estudio español..

I have been studying Spanish for 3 years.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.