HomeQ&A"root canal"

"root canal"

0
votes

Cómo te dices "root canal" en español (de México, si hay una diferencia)

How do you say "root canal" in Spanish (from Mexico, if there is a difference)

I tried the translator and came up with a couple of options, but neither one of them made sense to my friend.

60089 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by aloshek
Hope you don't need one! - Yeser007, ENE 28, 2010
I just had one :P - aloshek, ENE 28, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Yessssssss, I knew it! jeje

This would be:

el conducto de la raiz de la muela (en el que se hace muchas veces una endodoncia)

I think that would clear things up. wink

The technica word is: conducto radicular

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Traté "conducto radicular" pero mi amigo no entendía...hmmm - aloshek, ENE 28, 2010
Did you know what a root canal was before you had one? I remember still when I learned what it was/is..... - Janice, ENE 28, 2010
1
vote

Try this link :-

Endodoncia

Any use?

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Jespa
1
vote

Aloshek, and a root canal is...??

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
something to do with teeth?? - 00494d19, ENE 28, 2010
Sí, es un procedimiento dental donde se perfore en las raíces de los dientes - aloshek, ENE 28, 2010
0
votes

And the winner is...endodoncia!!! Gracias a todos!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.