HomeQ&AHow long did it take you to discover the More feature here?

How long did it take you to discover the More feature here?

4
votes

I'm embarrassed to admit it, but it took me at least 3 weeks to explore its drop-down menu.

Three weeks to learn how handy it is!

(I'm using this as a way to promote the use of MORE. For example, most questions about conjugation can be discovered here with the member using his or her own initiative, which is the better way to learn...)

1159 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01

3 Answers

4
votes

Well originally, I don't think it was here. The forum underwent some major changes in the summer. Although, I popped in and out of the forum on occasion after doing the videos, the forum in its old format never really appealed to me.

Once things changed, I felt more compelled to start participating, so I did. I think I noticed the "More" section as soon as it was available. But believe me, there were many other features that escaped my attention. I only discovered that you could double click on each word for the translation by accident. raspberry

It also took me awhile to figure out how to add a text box and other items. Thankfully, Webdunce came to my rescue.

I think it takes the average person a period of time before discovering every feature a site offers or maybe that is just me. rolleyes

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Thank you! I didn't know for double click. - KikeCS, ENE 28, 2010
I discovered the double click hace dos dias... - wallpaper, ENE 28, 2010
the double click=neat and helpful - Silvia, ENE 28, 2010
1
vote

It may have been a month. It took me a while to even find the forum. And I only found out about the double click after Moe pointed it out once.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

It took me about a month, laugh out loud!!!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS