HomeQ&Awhat does comeis mean?

what does comeis mean?

0
votes

what does comeis mean?

10300 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by dawn-ockman

4 Answers

1
vote

Comeis (i'm not sure how to put an accent over the "e") is a form of the verb "comer"-to eat. This form is not used in most Latin American countries. However, in Spain comeis would be equivalent to "you all eat." Hope this helps you.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by oliviabug
good answer, oviliva, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19, ENE 28, 2010
0
votes

coméis is you (plural) eat.

comen is also you (plural) eat.

coméis is for your friends, comen is for people you don't know so well or that you respect.

In other words.. coméis - y'all eat wink

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Hi dawn

Heidita has obviously missed the correct spelling which is "coméis" with an accent on the "e". This is probably because she has answered 1,000,000,000 of these type of questions already.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi, welcome to the forumgrin

comeis, second person plural, comer= to eat.

You eat

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.