What's this new category?

18
votes

You asked for it and we listened!

Now for all the wonderful games, challenge translations, word of the day competitions, and so on, you can choose the new category "Games and Challenges / Juegos y competiciones."

This will make it easier for everyone to find the latest games and challenges. Simply click on the Categories tab at the top of the Answers page and scroll down to "Games and Challenges..." This way, even if the day's translation or word of the day challenge isn't on the front or even second page, it will be easy to find.

Enjoy!

5995 views
updated JUN 20, 2011
posted by Paralee
What a good idea!
It will be the most interesting category
¡Mil grácias, Paralee! (y todos los otros)
¡¡Genial!! Muchas gracias :))

17 Answers

4
votes

¡Qué buena noticia!!!!!!!!!!! smile cheese smile grin

Maybe I should have asked for more. wink LOL

This is great. Now we are all without excuse. No more checking social networking sites, watching TV or frittering away our free time. We are all going to start practicing!

Muchas Gracias Heidi, Chris, Paralee and Eddy!

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Yes, muchas gracias Chris, Paralee, Heidi and Eddy
3
votes

My teacher, I want to thank you and other administrators a lot for this decision.

On the other hand, let's give all our kind words to everyone who created those games. Because of their enthusiasm and creation, we have a new category nowadays.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

Ok, we did it, raspberry

NIcole, all your fault, jeje

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Thank you Heidita and Paralee for not giving up! Thank you Christopher for listening. And here's to you, Nicole for pushing the envelope! grin

.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Muy gracioso Chaparrito. I wasn't pusing any envelopes. I was just unloading my guilt for forgetting to work on the great posts.
1
vote

People Power wins again - well done, and thank you.

At the risk of upsetting Ian-(Francis)-hill, who I understand is still having problems with his emails, I just want to say too how wonderful it is now to receive email updates when someone adds a comment to one of my answer posts.

In the past I have sometimes not noticed when people commented on my answers, and very rudely ignored them, but now, that is a thing of the past. smile

What with that, and this new challenge category, I am beginning to wonder just how Christopher will be occupying himself once this website has attained complete perfection and there is nothing left for him to do !

It's very close - he had better start looking for a hobby grin

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
1
vote

¡Qué buenas noticias! alt text

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I am changing all important threads right to this category, remember to post correctly in the category.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Ahhh muy bueno!! Muchas gracias, creo que será una buena idea para nosotros todos!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by wallpaper
0
votes

"Build a better mousetrap, and the world will beat a path to your door." Ralph Waldo Emerson

I'm heading your way. Thanks, all.

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

Ditto!!!

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

What can I say that hasn't been said? Many thanks, y ¡muchas gracias!

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

Wow!!!

Yay!!!

Thank you!!!!

LOL cheese grin

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

Totally awesome! The games are what I followed most and now I can check back easily for updates. Really appreciate the response, so quick!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

alt text

I wish all our wishes would come true like this one, jejeje!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Wheres Benz!? She deserves some special thanks for generating such momentum with her thread about people posting more often in spanish!

Well done y gracias a todos!

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by wallpaper