HomeQ&AWhich is more common - "vegetales" o "verduras?"

Which is more common - "vegetales" o "verduras?"

1
vote

I live in a region where fresh produce is shipped north from Mexico. I hear only verduras from my Spanish-speaking neighbors who own or work at the warehouses. This seems to be true throughout Mexico.

I'm curious - - in other countries, which is more common, vegetales or verduras?

3750 views
updated ENE 30, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01

5 Answers

1
vote

I was in México City recently, and actually had a discussion about it with a native speaker. They use both vegetales and verduras interchangeably, at least in the that area. This may be because there is a very heavy influence of English in the city, though.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
oops, monkey see, monkey do - aloshek, ENE 28, 2010
1
vote

"Vegetables" is an English word. Maybe you are trying to say "Vegetales".

Anyway, I have heard "Verduras" more frequently...

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

I believe that verduras are what you have when they have been cooked but before they are cooked,ie when you buy them they are referred to as legumbres.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by ray
0
votes

Thanks, Carlos. I meant to type vegetales, but my English overwhelmed me. I edited it above.

Thanks, Ray. I've encountered the word legumbres, but it seems to be rarely used in Mexico. Perhaps it's common only in Spain?

(Incidentally, the major supermarkets in my region have signs labeled verduras.)

updated ENE 30, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
Me recordó que siempre me ha costado pronunciar en inglés "vegetables"... - Carlos-F, ENE 28, 2010
I can understand why that would be difficult. With that harsh-sounding "g." - 0057ed01, ENE 30, 2010
0
votes

Lived in Mexico City / Cancun for 10 years, all of my friend always referred to them as Verduras or legumbres, these are used more in Mexico City. Vegetales every so often but I don't think there is a particular rule for it.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by victoriagaresche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS