HomeQ&ANaranja vs. Anaranjado

Naranja vs. Anaranjado

3
votes

What is the difference between using the words naranja and anaranjado?

What is the difference between using purpura and morado?

11011 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2

4 Answers

2
votes

They are the same. grin

Morado is kind of dark lilac and púrpura has som red and brown in it, but basically they are the same.

Try googling the colors and you'll see.

Hope it helps!

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
2
votes

HI dee, not, this is regionally differently used. In Spain only naranja, and morado.

naranja = orange (the fruit)

and

anaranjado = orange (the color)

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Ahhh...interesting! Thx! :-) - Dee914, ENE 28, 2010
1
vote

Its probably regional i would assume... In Spain I only heard the words 'naranja' and 'morado' and never the others. I even asked specifically about 'morado'.

But take my experience for what its worth. Perhaps a native speaker can provide more information.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by wallpaper
true - 00494d19, ENE 28, 2010
1
vote

I'm not sure about the difference between the second set, but I always thought that

naranja = orange (the fruit)

and

anaranjado = orange (the color)

Please correct me if I'm wrong!

Thanks! smile

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by Dee914
posted by Dee914
naranja is the color too. - Mokay, ENE 28, 2010
Thx Mokay! I read you're in Mexico, I want to make sure I'm understanding this. The 'Spanish Is Fun' book I learned from in class teaches as it's written above (but that's just a book). So, are you saying that in Mexico there's no difference between the - Dee914, ENE 28, 2010
2 words for 'orange'? Are they normally interchangeable? Thx so much for your help! Practice makes perfect, but only if I practice correctly! ;-) - Dee914, ENE 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.