HomeQ&AA - Z Mammals

A - Z Mammals

6
votes

Here we go......

Category: Mammals

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Alce - moose / elk

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

6760 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by hlsbookworm
I don't know why "Mariposa", "Ibis", "Tortuga" are here. They don't belong to class mammal - Fidalgo, ENE 28, 2010
Careless reading on my part is the reason. I'm blushing. - 0057ed01, ENE 28, 2010
bookworm, new category!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, we did it! - 00494d19, ENE 28, 2010
yay!! =D - hlsbookworm, ENE 28, 2010

31 Answers

3
votes

zarigüeya - opossum

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
wow, I now know a new word...good one carlos! - hlsbookworm, ENE 28, 2010
A perfect answer of a great brain - Fidalgo, ENE 29, 2010
2
votes

¿Y la Ñ qué??>:(

ÑU

alt text

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Good answer, Heidi. But bookworm doesn't consider N difference from Ñ - Fidalgo, ENE 28, 2010
This is a good reason why we should start using the Spanish alphabet! - LaBurra, ENE 28, 2010
2
votes

suricata - suricate, meerkat

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

quirquincho - armadillo

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

camellogrin - camel

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 00494d19
Interesting fact: according to my dictionary "camello" is the one-hump camel (bactrian) and "dromedario" is the two-humped kind (dromedary) - LaBurra, ENE 28, 2010
I prefer dromedary dates, personally. - 0057ed01, ENE 28, 2010
2
votes

Hard one. I will throw out there Ibis. Same in English and Spanish. It is a kind of bird.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
But a bird is not a mammal - Fidalgo, ENE 28, 2010
2
votes

Hombre = man

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by pondennis
2
votes

girafa=giraffe

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

el fenec (un zorro pequeño del desierto del Sahara)

fennec (a small fox of the Sahara Desert)

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

elefante - elephant

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
2
votes

el delfín

dolphin

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

ballena- whale

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by KikeCS
1
vote

Eureka!

I found an "X" mammal: xenurine - a sub-specie of armadillo.

Likely known by, maybe, .00007% of the world's Spanish speakers.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
well now that can be .00008% since all of us here now know it :) jeje - hlsbookworm, ENE 28, 2010
awesome find. - nizhoni1, ENE 28, 2010
1
vote

No X.

Y: el yac = yak

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

perro(a) - dog (Too easy, since I've got 2 lying at my feet.)

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.