What does "querita" mean?

1
vote

What does it mean if someone says Whats up querita?

17374 views
updated MAR 25, 2013
posted by frazier2002

3 Answers

1
vote

Possibly could you mean querida?

  • Querida = loved one / my beloved / My love / [My] dear

    tongue wink

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
2
votes

Pretty sure you mean "guerita" if these are strangers. It is the diminutive form of Guera. It means a fair skinned person with fair eyes and hair, but some people use it to any anglo.

updated MAR 25, 2013
posted by mdjgutie
That seems to make the most sense in this context.
1
vote

It is probably "querida". Gomez always referred to Morticia as "mi querida" on the Adams Family. It mean "my love".

querida(o) in general means loved as an adjective or loved one as a noun.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 0074b507