HomeQ&Ashouldn't it be "el amigo mejor"? doesn't the adj go after the noun it modifies?

shouldn't it be "el amigo mejor"? doesn't the adj go after the noun it modifies?

1
vote

for best friends, shouldn't it be el amigo mejor instead of el mejor amigo?

49183 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by emymist16

3 Answers

5
votes

Welcome to the forum!

Yes, it is "mejor amiga", and here is a simple explanation as to why....Generally speaking, Spanish has 2 types of adjectives - descriptive adjectives and limiting adjectives.

Most adjectives are descritive adjectives, and those do follow the noun. Examples: La casa azul, el perro grande, el libro difícil, la muchacha paraguaya, etc.

A few adjectives are limiting adjectives. Usually these refer to quantity, such as "mucho", "poco" , "algunos", "unas", as well as numbers such as "dos mujeres", veinticinco gatos", "los primeros coches", etc. Also included in the category of limiting adjectives are the words for better/best and worse/worst. Therefore, "mi mejor amiga", los mejores recuerdos", "el peor día", las peores clases", etc.

As you go on in Spanish you will see that there are cases that break these rules, or there are some adjectives that change meaning depending on whether they precede or follow the noun, but for starters this is a useful rule of thumb.

I hope this helps, and we hope to see you around here at Spanishdict!

updated AGO 11, 2011
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Hi smile Welcome to the site. I am not sure your level of Spanish so I will give you a short answer:

To say "this is my best friend" you would say "esta es mi mejor amiga"

updated AGO 11, 2011
posted by sunshinzmommie
1
vote

When you take your first Spanish class, they tell you that in Spanish, you reverse the order of noun and adjective. They tell you this because it's often true and is a very simple rule to follow.

But it's not really that simple. When you reach your 4th year (or there bouts) of Spanish, you'll learn that sometimes it is correct to put the adjective first. In fact, where you place the adjective can change the meaning of the adjective, sometimes subtly.

For now, remember the basic rule. But also pay attention when a fluent speaker puts the adjective first and try to follow suit.

updated AGO 11, 2011
posted by hyrumt
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS