Spanish, I need great help!!

1
vote

What is the best way to understand how to speak spanish and when to use words like un, el, la and una in a sentence. Also the vocabulary is very difficult. What can I do?

1268 views
updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by vwkimberly

4 Answers

2
votes

"¿Qué es la mejor manera a Carnegie Hall?"

"¡Practique, practique, practique!"

But seriously, folks, go through every exercise you can find on this and other sites, and if you can't find someone to practice with, talk to yourself. The greater the level of immersion and practice, the faster the results, just like any other skill that requires work over a period of time.

Probably not the answer you were looking for.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

In addition to practice, be patient with yourself. It takes time for your brain to build the structures for a new language. The more you listen to people speak and the more you practice speaking the clearer things will become. I didn't think the verb endings would ever become "natural" but they are actually beginning to. I still have problems at times but now I actually recognize mistakes, my own and other peoples. I have been in Colombia for 19 months, hearing spanish everyday and speaking as much as I can (my job requires English so I am not totally immersed). It used to be just be a big blur. I had no idea what I was hearing or how to say what I needed to say, but now it is beginning to be a part of me. It was gradual but I was consistent in my studies. Again, practice, practice, practice but also be patient.

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by abuelita
posted by abuelita
0
votes

I couldn't agree more. Lots of practice. There are great lessons here from a great instructor, plus lots of help from people who have been there.

Look at lesson 1.3 to learn about words like un, el, la, etc. If you still have specific questons, post them here. You'll probably get an answer in just a few minutes.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Estoy de acuerdo. Practice makes perfect. smile

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie