HomeQ&AHow would you talk to a superior?

How would you talk to a superior?

2
votes

Instead of using "tu", I know you use "usted." But does that apply for saying, "tu tintoreria"? What about "tu debes"? Do I have to change that? What do I change it to? Thanks for the help!

1148 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by OddmentTweak131

2 Answers

2
votes

Su tintorería instead of tu tintorería

Tú debes... is an order... Usted debe... is an order too, but more polite.

Usted debería... is better, but is still a kind of order

Usted podría... is a suggestion

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Great answer, Carlos. I appreciate the expansion. - CalvoViejo, ENE 27, 2010
Thanks CalvoViejo, you are welcome... - Carlos-F, ENE 28, 2010
0
votes

Yes! Change all of the "tú" to "usted", all "tu" (your) to "su", and all of the verb endings (Usted endings are the same as the 3rd person plural).

Welcome to the forum and good question -- you did a great job of letting us know what you understand and what you needed help with.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by kattya
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS