HomeQ&Awhen use y, and when e

when use y, and when e

0
votes

When should I use word e instead of y for and?

5056 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by KikeCS

3 Answers

1
vote

Much like the English words "a" and "an", y and e are used to make the language flow better.

In English, you say "I want an apple" not "I want a apple"

In Spanish you say "mujeres e hijos" and not "mujeres y hijos" to create a break in the vowel sounds.

whenever "y" and the next word make the same sound, use "e" to create a break in that sound. Note that usually the next word will start with a vowel or h -> then a vowel.

I hope this makes sense.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by wallpaper
posted by wallpaper
Yes, it makes sence. Thank you! - KikeCS, ENE 27, 2010
No problem, youve got lots of good examples here!! - wallpaper, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

Replace "y" with "e" when the word that comes after starts with an "i".

Examples: Ramiro e Ingrid.

Es una persona brillante e indiscutiblemente...

Comeré e iré después de...

Me sentía triste e íngrima...

Does this answer your question?

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Si! ¡ Muchas gracias! - KikeCS, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

You use "e" when the next word begins with "i" or "hi". Basically the same because in Spanish you don't pronounce the "h".

"Patricia e Inés son amigas"

"Estudiamos geografía e historia"

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
¡ Muchas gracias! - KikeCS, ENE 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.