HomeQ&Abut is pollo included in carne

but is pollo included in carne

1
vote
  1. List item

Is chicken and or pork included when you say carne?

5784 views
updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by alexissss

8 Answers

1
vote

Carne is meat. So if you say carne de pollo it means meat of chicken or chicken meat. You can just say pollo if you are wondering if it is correct to say taco con pollo perhaps. you dont have to say carne de pollo.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by bubbleboy775
1
vote

Generally, Carne, without referring to any type of animal, is beef only.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
This is what I had thought as well... perhaps its regional? - wallpaper, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

Carne de pollo. Carne de cerdo. Carne de res.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Please do not think that "carne" is a direct translation for "meat," although it can mean that. Generally, at least in my part of the world, "carne" means beef. In a restaurant I often see dishes listed with carne or with pollo or with cerdo. If there is any question, then it becomes carne de res. In a restaurant or butcher shop, carne means beef. In a more general sense, carne can also mean any meat or flesh. The human body is composed of flesh and blood or carne y huesos.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Flesh is flesh,it does not matter whose from. If you go on a vegetarian diet,you go without chicken,eggs or other milk products.

Carne es carne,no importa de quien sea.Si siques una dieta vegetariana,te quedas sin pollo,huevos o otros productos lácteos.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

One sometimes distinguishes among "fish", "fowl" and "meat". (which would make chicken "fowl"). No matter how you look at it, "pork" would be meat.The dietary laws of Judaism and Islam proscribe the eating of pork, but it is, nonetheless, a meat.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

¡Bienvenido al foro! cheese smile grin

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

I think that carne is meat and that includes chicken and pork too.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by KikeCS
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS