HomeQ&ABaffled by this assignment, can anyone advise me?

Baffled by this assignment, can anyone advise me?

2
votes

There are passages in my Spanish book that we must refer to for the answers to questions. Here is a passage, "Oi, Silvia, tenemos que volver a la zapateria para cambiar estos zapatos que le compramos a Juan Carlos la semana pasada. Le quedan un poco grandes." The question is, "Son los zapatos de Juan Carlos viejos o nuevos?" The passage doesn't say whether or not they're new or old. It just says that they are a little large for him and must be returned. Isn't that correct? Am I missing something? How do I answer the question?

1385 views
updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by TheGryphon

3 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the forum!

You are correct in your observation that the words "viejos" or "nuevos" are not specifically used in your reading...however, since the object of the assignment is reading or comprehension, you are asked to arrive at a conclusion based on the information that is given. This is a common method in language instruction; you will get used to it!

Meanwhile, would it be helpful if you read over the questions before you do the reading, so that you basically know what types of information you are looking for?

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Good answer Mountaingirl! - Nicole-B, ENE 27, 2010
2
votes

It says they bought them last week

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by nullaus
Obviously. But it doesn't say if they're new or old. A week old purchase is considered old by many people, including myself. - TheGryphon, ENE 29, 2010
1
vote

That would make them new sweetie smile

updated ENE 29, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Not to me. Not to many people I know. That would be OLD. I came here to ask for some help, I don't understand the smart replies... - TheGryphon, ENE 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.