A - Z Something in the room

5
votes

Here we go again....today's is a little different!

Category: Something in the room


So, for this one, you have to put something that is in the room that you are currently in. smile Which will make it very interesting. If you become desperate because you can't find anything in the room, then I suppose you can just put something that could be in a room, but only if your desperate tongue wink

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Alfombra - carpet

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

6257 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
great threads, bookworm, good job:-)

27 Answers

1
vote

mi nariz - my nose smile

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Lrtward
jeje, I would hope that would be in the same room as you!! ;-)
3
votes

diván (= asiento) divan,

También (=de psiquiatra) couch

Pero el diván en mi estancia es un asientosmile

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Janice
2
votes

El ropero

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

el gatogrin

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

el faldón = dust ruffle

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

el espejo - mirror

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by dorajonsdottir
2
votes

cocina(la) =stove

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by zac11
Cocina = kitchen estufa=stove :)
2
votes

bolígrafo - pen

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Estefaníta
1
vote

el televisor smile

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by nullaus
1
vote

Uruguay (en una mapa en un libro jeje)

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Estefaníta
1
vote

velador - pedestal table

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Opps...A few seconds later...
1
vote

Whiskey!!! Creo que de tomarlo veo un wapití. cheese

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

los zapatos -shoes

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

los álbums (lots of old records)

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
1
vote

oso de peluche - teddy bear

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by gloriadean