HomeQ&AQue usted siente es el término preferido, 'latino' o 'Hispano'?

Que usted siente es el término preferido, 'latino' o 'Hispano'?

1
vote

Estoy en una clase de español donde estamos aprendiendo acerca de los hispanos / latinos en los Estados Unidos. Me pregunto lo que usted siente es el término preferido, 'latino' o 'Hispano'?

2635 views
updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by sally87

4 Answers

1
vote

Bear in mind that these terms are used with quite different meanings by different people. In another thread, reference was made to the use of "Latino" by the American Census Bureau (their intention being someone/anyone from "Latin America"). The oldest (most long-standing) meaning is "derived from/related to Latin (the language of the Romans). Thus (in another thread) someone commented about the French ("they are obviously not Latin"). This is totally wrong, French is, indeed, derived from Latin and, as a result, many English speakers would classify their culture as "Latin".

Since most Americans are woefully ignorant of anything but "American English", this sort of narrow/parochial view is quite widespread. That does not, however, make it correct (or, even, reasonable).

updated MAR 25, 2012
posted by samdie
However,Defintions change - BellaMargarita, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

Hola,

Creo que ahora se usan de manera intercambiable pero tenemos que tener presentes las diferencias. Latino es cualquiera que use un idioma proveniente del latín. Hispano es cualquiera que habla español, así que técnicamente los españoles también son hispanos. Yo soy de Colombia y en realidad me da igual. Me gusta lo que dijo narutolvr sobre latinoamericano... Muchas personas se olvidan que también somos americanos, lo único es que estamos más al sur. grin

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

You better ask this way. Yours sounds a bit literal translation from english.

¿Cuál cree usted que es el término preferido, latino o hispano?

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
0
votes

Me gusta más el término 'latinamericano', pero 'Hispano' es tan bueno.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by narutolvr
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.