HomeQ&A"police novels"?

"police novels"?

1
vote

Hola! how do you call in spanish the "police novels"? it is that kind of books about murders, killers and so on, to give you an idea!

1545 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Lizsi

3 Answers

1
vote

police novels = novelas policiales (for example, The postman always rings twice, by James Cain).

They are also called novela negra when belonging to the detective fiction subgenre (Raymond Chandler`s fiction, for instance.)

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

I would use novelas policíacas / cuentos policíacos (novels / stories).

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Muchas Gracias! Tu comentario ha sido muy utíle =D

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by Lizsi
posted by Lizsi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.