HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el cutis

La palabra del día: el cutis

7
votes

el cutis - complexion, hue; skin; grain, shining surface

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


¿Qué crema facial usas para cuidar tu cutis?

What face cream do you use to take care of your skin?

5367 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 27, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010

15 Answers

4
votes

Ella tiene un cutis fresco y lozano.

She has a complexion that is fresh and vibrant.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by 008f2974
3
votes

Hace muchos años, ninguna dama respetable que quisiera resguardar su delicado cutis salía sin su sombrilla. Hoy en día, el bronceado está de moda.

Many years ago, no respectable lady wishing to preserve her delicate complexion would go out without her parasol. Nowadays, suntanned skin is vogue.

updated ENE 28, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
está de moda - 00494d19, ENE 28, 2010
¿Estás segura? Dice el diccionario 'ser de moda' y también 'estar de moda'. ?? - chaparrito, ENE 28, 2010
Coincido con Heidita. "está de moda" o "es moda" o "es el último grito de la moda" :) - Benz, ENE 28, 2010
3
votes

Su cutis no se arrugó cuando mintió

His skin did not wrinkle when he lied rolleyes

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

The vitamin "A", helps toone have an ivory complexion.

La vitamína A te ayuda a tener un cutis marfileño.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by melipiru
Vitamin A helps you/one have an ivory complexion. - nizhoni1, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

Mi cutis sería excelente si no fuera tan pecoso.

My complexion would be great if it wasn't so freckled.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
:) - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
'pecoso' :-) New word for me! - chaparrito, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

Una palabra muy parecida a la palabra cutis es la tez. Tienen casi el mismo sentido.

A word very similar to the word cutis is la tez. They have almost the same meaning.

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
:) - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

Aplicate la crema solar cada mañana para proteger el cutis.

Apply sun screen every morning to protect the skin.

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
lis, this is not correct, cutis is only the skin of the face. post another sentence - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
So the skin of the body is "pielo" and the face is "cutis"? Hope second sentences passes muster. - LaBurra, ENE 27, 2010
crema solar - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
cutis is rostro, cara (face) and piel is skin - Benz, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

un cutis claro, un cutis de porcelana...

a clear skin, a skin made of porcelain..

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by zac11
:) - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
1
vote

Peor: Pareció como hubo visto una fantasma; su cutis estaba pálido y del colór gris.

Mejor: Pareció como si hubiera visto un fantasma; su cutis estaba pálido y de color gris.

She looked like she'd seen a ghost; her skin was pale and gray.

I have a lot of verb forms in there; please help me out with any errors!

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by Lrtward
posted by Lrtward
como si hubiera visto un....de color - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
Heidita, thank you so much for the corrections. - Lrtward, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

Nunca uso la protección solar, el pelo en mi cara protejo mi cutis. I never wear sunscreen, the hair on my face protects my skin.

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
el pelo en mi cara proteje mi cutis (your mean your beard?) - Benz, ENE 28, 2010
0
votes

cutis is just the skin of the face, I do not know the word for cutis in english.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by emprendedor
0
votes

Cuando era niña, me enloquecé por una muñeca llamada Bebé del Amor Tierno, cuyo cutis, según los anuncios, sea tan suave como un verdedero bebé. ¡Qué decepción cuando por fin la recibí!

When I was little, I went crazy for a doll called Baby Tender Love, whose skin, according to the commercials, was as soft as a real baby. What a disappointment when I finally received one!

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
enloquecí, era tan, como el de , - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

Mi cutis esta bien en el invierno con muchas ropas. En la primavera hago me quitar ropas por mi cutis. El precio es menos en la primavera de lavar las ropas tambien. ¡Uso menos ropas! My is good in the winter with many clothes. In the Spring I must shed clothes for my skin (complexion). The price is less in the Spring to wash the clothes too. I use less clothes!

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Juan20112
JUan, cutis can only be face! I dont know in america, but in spain we do not wear clothes on our face, jejej - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

Mi hija, tienes tal un cutis hermosa. Es muy oscuro justo como tu papá. My daughter, you have such a beautiful complextion. It is very dark just like your Daddy.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by jaimecole
un cutis muy hermoso. como el de ... - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

He tenido un gran cutis para toda mi vida.

I've had great skin all my life.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
no "para" - 00494d19, ENE 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.