HomeQ&Awhat does "los tacos al pastor" mean in english?

what does "los tacos al pastor" mean in english?

2
votes

I don't know what this phrase means and I can't find it anywhere!

163332 views
updated MAR 24, 2012
posted by rchl_brgr_xo

6 Answers

2
votes

Tacos al Pastor were originally called Tacos Árabes back in the 1960s in Mexico City. Thinly sliced, marinated pieces of pork are put on vertical shishkabob and cooked while rotating next to an open fire. They are served on small tortillas with sides of cilantro, red & green salas, and onions.

updated MAR 24, 2012
posted by 005faa61
I agree!!! It's everywhere in Mexico. - --Mariana--, MAR 24, 2012
2
votes

Al pastor is a meat that a lot of Mexican use to prepare food. so Los Tacos Al pastor is just a receipe.

Al pastor is a good meat a bit spicy Los Tacos...we all know what they are right.. smile

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Tercep
I never heard of that.Good to learn something new! - Jordan, ENE 26, 2010
1
vote

I did some searching and learned that when Labanese immigrants moved to Mexico they brought a method of cooking lamb meat on a rotesserie. The Mexicans adapted this method and started cooking pork. It makes sense that they were called Tacos Arabes before. The word Pastor also has an affiliation with the word Shepherd. The word may have very well been derived from the combination of words Shepherd, Lamb and the Arab/Middle Eastern origination.

updated MAR 24, 2012
posted by TacoPueblo
Cool history..thanks! - --Mariana--, MAR 24, 2012
0
votes

Tacos al pastor = pork tacos

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

This may have been brought up a while back and someone thought it was something the cowboys in Argentina ate.I cannot recall the thread however.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Well, word for word I believe it read"the tacos to the pastor".That makes no sence to me, unless in the context of somthing like "take the tacos to the pastor." Can you give more context?

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Jordan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.