HomeQ&Awhat does q lindo en el bano mean

what does q lindo en el bano mean

0
votes

strong text---------- this spanish girl had said to my boyfriend " q lindo en el bano and i want to no what she's saying to him

8640 views
updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by cahntay

13 Answers

4
votes

may be your bfriend was asking her to do something in the bathroom and she answered.. hmm que lindo... in the bathroom LOL LOL

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by juluque
bah hahaha - hithere3387, ENE 26, 2010
jajaja me parece que tenés razón juluque!!! - Benz, ENE 26, 2010
I did not see your answer before posting mine. You get my vote on this one. - 00e657d4, ENE 26, 2010
3
votes

It makes sense in one context. Not to post here though. Cahntay, you should ask your boyfriend what did he do in the bathroom with this girl that she likes so much. Or maybe she wants to do it.

updated MAY 17, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
2
votes

qfreed said

Could she have seen him in a bathing suit? Baño also refers to swimming at the beach or pool.

Perhaps she saw him without a bathing suit in the bathroom.

Que lindo en el baño.

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by Eddy
Hopefully, because if not, this could be a very sad news... - DJ_Huero, MAY 17, 2011
1
vote

I'm not a native speaker, so perhaps idiomatic meaning of this phrase alludes me, but to me it roughly means "how lovely in the bathroom."

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by hithere3387
1
vote

que lindo means: how beautiful or how nice in the bano means: in the bathroom.
however something is missing it doesn't explain what is so nice ...

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by juluque
1
vote

I am a native from Mexico and it sounds to me almost like she likes your boyfriend. Almost sounds as if she saw him using the bathroom or something... jejeje But where is she from? I have never actually heard this before. jejeje Also, it would make more sense if you knew what she was referring to... like... if she said "Que rico en el baño" it would make A LOT more sense.... jejeje

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by Scott
0
votes

¡Que Lindo!, ¡Que Bonito!, are used when you are upset of something, it refers to the situation (ironically)

¡Que Lindo!, otra vez borracho y durmiendo en el baño

¡Que Bonito!, está vez dejando tu ropa botada en el baño

Otherwise, your expression is kind of, I don't know how to tell you, kind of... , you know, kind of... ... ...

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by nelson_rafael
0
votes

Awkward...

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by oliheylon
0
votes

I'm pretty sure they are talking about the birds and the bees (no, NOT literally) in the bathroom.

updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by dgs788
0
votes

You have a good point Qfreed! "Swimming suit" is traje del baño but there is a chance she could have dropped the "traje" and still been understood. I think this stretches it a little further but it is still possible! It is amazing how little words you actually need to say when both people understand the context of what is being said...

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Could she have seen him in a bathing suit? Baño also refers to swimming at the beach or pool.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I, too, am not a native speaker, but I have spent some time with native speakers to know the general idea of context... Any phrase that starts with ¡Que! as an exclamation is descriptive and doesn't need a bunch of descriptive words attached. Therefore the phrase, ¡Que lindo en el baño! is referring to a wonderful time she had in the bathroom most likely not how the bathroom looks. And since she didn't add any description as to why she said that to your boyfriend he most likely understands the circumstances completely surrounding her comment.

lindo = pretty

This is the most common translation but it can also be used in this context: How beautiful our time together was! English speakers do not use the word pretty to describe time together but Spanish-speakers do.

Welcome to the forum and I hope this helps!

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

there's no sense in this sentence "que lindo en el baño"..either a noun is missing or at least describe the context

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by huglez
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS