HomeQ&AToday's Holiday is... Robinson Crusoe Day

Today's Holiday is... Robinson Crusoe Day

1
vote

In honor of Robinson Crusoe, let's think... If you were all alone on an island, what one thing would you want to have with you? Why?

Practice English and Spanish.


Mi esposa porque está mi favorito amigo y podemos ayudar unos otros.

My husband because he is my best friend and we can help one another.

Correct my Spanish if needed please.

1247 views
updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
porque es mi favorito... y podemos ayudarnos - Issabela, ENE 26, 2010
ayudarnos??? I don't understand how that happens... Maybe I have not learned that yet or am really being a dunce now... - yogamamaof2, ENE 27, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Si pudiera tener solo una cosa, tomaría el reproductor de mp3 con todos mis podcasts españoles y mis canciones preferidas, porque me gusta mucho escucharlos.

Si pudiera tener una persona, llevaría a mi hijo, porque es la persona más importante en mi vida.

If I could have only one thing, I would take the mp3 player with all my Spanish podcasts and my favourite songs, because I really enjoy listening to them.

If I could have one person, I would take my son, because he's the most important person in my life.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Mi esposo, porque es mi amigo favorito y podemos ayudarnos el uno al otro.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by juluque
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS