What does el carne de vaca mean? thanks!

0
votes

Under flashcards, how is this different than just carne? thanks!

16680 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by hglewin

2 Answers

1
vote

means cow meat to make reference to the type of meat. In Spanish it is not asume that meat means directly cow meat, meat can be any animal including human flesh. so you have to clarify what type you are talking about. Carne de pollo = chicken Carne de cerdo = pork meat carne de vaca = red meat or beef you can also refer as carnes rojas (meaning red meats) as beef

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

El carne de vaca literally means meat of cow. Typically, the phrase is used to refer to steak, while carne is any red meat.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by hithere3387
steak is just a certain cut of meat. to refer to steak you use bife or churrasco in south america and many other names but never as carde de vaca