what does the word monchis mean

1
vote

what does this word mean "monchis"

26250 views
updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by nawfside
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum.

3 Answers

1
vote

I think is the food (usually sweet food) that you need to eat after smoking weed, marihuana, etc.

Am I ok?

By the way, really funny word. Nothing like that in spanish

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
"Munchies" is the English word, although I don;t think you'll find in a dictionary.
Spoken like a connoisseur. :-) But no weed is necessary to go grab some monchies.
0
votes

Just means snacks. And yes, it is a word borrowed from the English "munchies", and it is not used in all Spanish speaking regions.

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Monchis is the nickname for the name Ramón...is like bob for Robert in english

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by mcornejo