HomeQ&Awhats the word abisas mean?

whats the word abisas mean?

1
vote

what is the word, or the word that this closely resembles in spanish?

10486 views
updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by pnds2480

3 Answers

1
vote

Me avisas : "You let me know"

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by zeelander
1
vote

I don't recognize that word, but Spanish writers often mix up b's with v's so the word could be avisas (from avisar). As with any word if you want to know its meaning you need to provide context (in a sentence would be appropriate).


avisar.

(De aviso).

  1. tr. Dar noticia de algún hecho.

  2. tr. Advertir o aconsejar.

  3. tr. Llamar a alguien para que preste un servicio. Avisar al médico. Avisar al electricista.

  4. tr. Prevenir a alguien de algo.

  5. prnl. ant. Instruirse, informarse del estado de algo.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Welcome to the forum! For some reason I get this feeling that the word might be:

A veces = sometimes

Let me know if I am right or not!

Hope this helps!

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
Who are we to argue with a woman's intuition? - 0074b507, ENE 26, 2010
Unfortunately my intuition has failed me many times...more like a stab in the dark! - renaerules, ENE 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.