HomeQ&Adoes fuertemente mean strongly or loudly?

does fuertemente mean strongly or loudly?

2
votes

I need to say I yelled loudly. I know grité means I yelled but how do I say loudly? Does fuertemente mean strongly or loudly?

3249 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by godsgirl4eva

6 Answers

2
votes

Fuerte means both strong and loud, you can use Fuertemente for both. we just learned about this in my spanish 2 class and i got an A on that portion of our test. But the one thing you have to becare ful about is make sure you specific what your doing. like if you are saying 'i yelled loudly' you would say "Grité fuertemente" because grité means- i shouted. I hope that helps!!

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by mel25tlw
1
vote

You can look in our dictionary and get the following meanings.

Strongly, lustily, firmly, fast, forcible, vehemently.

For loudly as an adverb, you could use "ruidosamente" and as rena says, "con fuerza".

updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

fuertemente means mainly strongly. But if you refer to a yell means loudly. you better use "grite fuerte" instead of "grite fuertemente"

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
0
votes

i mean it means strongly or loudly it just depends on the words around it

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by funnybunny24
0
votes

"Fuertamente" means both strongly and loudly. When speaking of vocal force, I have always heard it said "con fuerza".

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

it means strongly and less you prefer to yell!!!

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by funnybunny24
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS