HomeQ&Awhy use habitacion vs dormitorio?

why use habitacion vs dormitorio?

5
votes

(first time to post) In the begging lessons we learned el dormitorio as bedroom, and when I use the translator and on some threads I see the word habitación. Is there a certain context in which you would use one vs the other? could you please give me examples? thank you.

16990 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by dancefess

5 Answers

3
votes

Hi, dancefess smile Welcome to SpanishDict!

Un dormitorio is a room typically for sleeping, with a bed and, perhaps, a chest of drawers. Una habitación is a room in general, but it can also mean "bedroom".

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
1
vote

For a house, it's more common to say cuarto for a room in general, and dormitorio for bedroom, baño for bathroom, sala for living room, comedor for dining room, etc. Habitacíón is used more in hotels, etc.

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Cuarto. - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 26, 2010
Gracias, Luisa. Como me friega la ortografĂ­a. - 005faa61, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

mucho gracias, soy nuevo y confundida pero estoy decidido a aprender español.

thank you I am new and confused but I am determined to learn spanish. (please correct me if I have made errors)

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by dancefess
"muchas gracias". To keep gender match, you are "nueva" and "decidida". - Mokay, ENE 25, 2010
MuchAs gracias! demostrado mi punto de estoy confundida :) - dancefess, ENE 25, 2010
I did it again it should be demostradA correct? - dancefess, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

Julian

Don't you mean "cuarto" ?

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by stucky101
posted by stucky101
0
votes

Mi casa tiene cuatro habitaciones son dos dormitorios un salon de estar y un baño. My house has four rooms they are two bedrooms a living room and a bathroom.

updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS