HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between "anoche" and "esta noche"?

What is the difference between "anoche" and "esta noche"?

1
vote

I should know this, but I don't grin

12794 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by QueenEsty

6 Answers

7
votes

Anoche = Last night

Esta noche = Tonight

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

anoche = at night

esta noche = this night (or tonight, however many people say tonight as hoy noche)

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by godsgirl4eva
posted by godsgirl4eva
"a noche = at night" (two words in Spanish as in English). "anoche" = "last night". - samdie, ENE 25, 2010
0
votes

Queen Esty, I suppose that with the title Queen, you expect your subjects to do the work for you. Why didn't you just look up the word "anoche" in the dictionary before asking the question?

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
I agree. - Jordan, ENE 25, 2010
Funny ;) - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 25, 2010
0
votes

anoche is yesterday but in the night, while esta noche is today but after six pm.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by melomano
0
votes

anoche is last night and esta noche means tonight

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by funnybunny24
0
votes

deleted

updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.