HomeQ&Astress in "voleibol"

stress in "voleibol"

0
votes

According to the "rules" the stress should be on the last syllable, right? The flashcards in Lesson 2.4 pronounce it with stress clearly on the first syllable.

7308 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by chull

3 Answers

1
vote

Gracias, Carlos. Following your response I looked deeper. I see there are different ways this is written, although not all forms are accepted by everyone. I found this explanation on Real Academia Española.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by chull
0
votes

A mi me parece que la acentuación de sonido va en la primera sílaba "vó-lei-bol" y por lo tanto también lleva acento porque es una palabra "esdrújula" (el sonido fuerte recae en la antepenúltima sílaba) y sabemos que todas las palabras esdrújulas se acentúan siempre.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Doriz
0
votes

Vóleibol - - lei - bol....

There is an accent on first syllabe, so your stress should be there.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.