HomeQ&AWhat does "pepa" mean?

What does "pepa" mean?

5
votes

My Spanish book is having us learn about drug mules but i'm not sure what exactly what it means by "la pepa."

The question it gave me is listed below. "Muchas mulas tragan (pepas/pasajes/rosas) de heroína y las transportan en el estómago."

The other answers don't make sense so I figure it has to be "pepas" but I'm not sure.

34763 views
updated ENE 16, 2011
posted by Jessicasa

3 Answers

7
votes

Pepa derivates from the word "pepita" that means seed. In your context pepa is a pill full of drug. See the following pictures from the movie "Maria Full of Grace"

alt text

alt text

updated ENE 16, 2011
posted by Shrek
Now that was a very fine movie, Shrek! - 0057ed01, ENE 25, 2010
6
votes

A pepa for me is a pill, seed, anything that is round and solid. The mules swallow pepas means that they swallow little balls (usually of latex containing the drug).

Pepa in Colombia is also slang for a person who is very book smart.

Hope this helps.

updated ENE 17, 2011
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Hola Luisa, bienvenida al foro, no había notado tu presencia en el mismo. Yo soy de Cali y me encanta este sitio. Se ayuda, comparte y aprende uno muchísimo - RicardoP, ENE 25, 2010
0
votes

The literal Spanish meaning of pepe is one of two. 1=dandy and 2=feeding bottle. I hope this helps at all. (=

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by BlindingLovex0xx
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS