HomeQ&Acarrerismo

carrerismo

0
votes

This word is used in the following sentence. I can not find any definition in my dictionary. " Ante la embestida del carrerismo algunas familias del régimen adoptaron posturas de semioposición y comenzaron a airear alternativas reformisitas con la esperanza puesta en el posfranquismo."

1271 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by tmorizuka

3 Answers

1
vote

I guess you are talking about the Spanish Civil war? Your word carrerismo could mean the philosophy or politics of someone name Carrera Have you ever heard the term "Nixonian" point of view, refering to President Nixon philosophy or point of view.So carrerismo could be something like that. Carrerismo can also mean some ones life work as in career.

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
I could not find it in the dictiionary either. Did you? - nizhoni1, ENE 24, 2010
No, I did not even look- I know is not there.You can go to Yahoo Spain and look for carrerismo, I am sure you will find something thre,although, I have not look yet. - 00769608, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

delete

updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Carrerismo. In your context it seems to be related with Almirante Carrero Blanco

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS