HomeQ&AWhat does me alegro mucho mean?

What does me alegro mucho mean?

1
vote

me alegro mucho amiquita

33825 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by maminnis
Changed the title of this thread. The title should have some meaning. - CalvoViejo, ENE 24, 2010
Thank you... - maminnis, ENE 24, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

I am very glad, girlfriend.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by jeezzle
You're on the ball today Jeezzle!! - Nicole-B, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

I think amiquita should be spelled with a "g" instead of a "q".
"me algro mucho, amiguita" is probably an attempt to say "I'm very glad, little friend", but the diminuitve of amiga doesn't work. It sounds like "mistress".

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.