HomeQ&A"romper" versus "quebrar"

"romper" versus "quebrar"

1
vote

examples in context requested

14599 views
updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by pilipina

3 Answers

1
vote

quebrar is a little bit more informal, most related to human body, and has the connotation of breaking into pieces while romper is used more often and has the idea of breaking, halting, or any general sense of breaking

Examples from SpanishDict: Quebrar el corazón romper con la tradición

Hope that helps

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by coolbee
Would you use quebrar for something hard and romper for something soft? - pilipina, ENE 24, 2010
Great answer! Welcome to the forum -- hope we see you around more! - kattya, ENE 24, 2010
3
votes

I´m just looking at my dictionary here (Collins). The examples for quebrar include bones, health, heart, mood (depression), body (twist or bend at the waist).

The much longer list for "romper" includes windows, curtains, paper, dishes, furniture, machinery, rope, clothing, balance, silence, contracts, relationships ... but also bones.

Hope this helps...

updated JUL 13, 2014
posted by kattya
My college book says to smash a car but I do not see it in the dictionary or how to use it? - foxluv, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

Romper un papel.

quebrar una taza.

The letter I received from my ex,made me so mad that I tore it. La carta que recibi de mi ex esposa, me enojo tanto que la rompi.

I was scare when I broke the cup. Tenia miedo cuando quebre la taza..

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.