HomeQ&Acan you use two subject pronouns in one sentence

can you use two subject pronouns in one sentence

1
vote

Such as tú and Ramón in one sentence. How can you write that in a sentence together.

2374 views
updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by BriannaC
"tú and Ramón" = pronoun and one proper noun - samdie, ENE 25, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

HI briann, welcome to the forumgrin

yes, you can:

Tú y Ramón vais al cine.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Any compound sentence will have two verbs and there's nothing to prevent the subject of each verb from being a pronoun. In many complex sentences the main and subordinate verbs can have different subjects. As in Heidita's example, even a simple sentence can have a compound subject.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Most of the time this will happen is with a be verb, or a A, another way of saying A.

Most often, it will be tú es Ramón, or Ramón, tú eres ...

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by coolbee
posted by coolbee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.