HomeQ&AFind the mistakes: ser y estar.

Find the mistakes: ser y estar.

1
vote

I am taking my third year of Spanish ths year and I am trying learn everything from last year (our teacher wasn't very good). I am trying to proofread this paragraph, but I can't find the mistakes in here (There should be 8).

Fui muy alegre durante las vacaciones. El cielo siempre era claro, y no había ninguna nube. Mi viejo compañero de cuarto, Pedro, me acompañó, y él está un hombre muy cómico. Un día él fue leyendo un libro cuando me dijo: "Mira Juan. ¿Por qué eres tan serio hoy?" Le dije que yo, al contrario, estaba alegre. No me contestó. Luego abrí el armario y vi una caja grande que era allí. Estaba un regalo de Pedro con un carta: "Esta maleta nueva es para ti; tus otros maletas viejas son en el coche. Feliz Cumpleaños."

Thank you very much in advance!

1800 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by spanishstudent95
posted by spanishstudent95

6 Answers

1
vote

To help you, remember the use of ser y estar? winkwink

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Estaba muy alegre durante las vacaciones. El cielo siempre era claro, y no había ninguna nube. Mi viejo compañero de cuarto, Pedro, me acompañó, y él es un hombre muy cómico. Un día él fue leyendo un libro cuando me dijo: "Mira Juan. ¿Por qué eres tan serio hoy?" Le dije que yo, al contrario, estaba alegre. No me contestó. Luego abrí el armario y vi una caja grande que era allí. Estaba un regalo de Pedro con una carta: "Esta maleta nueva es para ti; tus otros maletas viejas son en el coche. Feliz Cumpleaños."

Hmmm, this is difficult to get, both of you, I found these mistakes, let's see if you can correct them. Rewrite the text, copy and paste, this way things are clearer.

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Ok, didn't look at the last answer...how's this? Fui in first line to estaba, está in the second line to es, fue in the second line to estaba, eres in the third line to estas, me contestó in the forth line to le contesté, era in the forth line to estaba, estaba in the forth line to era, and son in the last line to estan.

Look good?

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by spanishstudent95
0
votes

I know this is someone else's homework, but I would like to give a stab at it and see how I do. It's a good practice for me too after all.

Is it, Fui to estuvo, era to estaba (First line), está to es, fue to estuvo (Second Line), estaba to era (Third Line), Estaba to Era (Fourth Line),

I can't find the rest. By the way, please correct me if I'm wrong.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by coolbee
0
votes

Oh, I was looking looking for mix-ups in imperfecto y preterito because that was what we were reviewing. Thanks Heidita!

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by spanishstudent95
ok, try and find the mistakes, and we will proofread your version;) - 00494d19, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

HI spanish, this is homework, if there are 8 mistakes, you must at least try to find them yourself. It will not help you at all, if we do the job FOR youwink

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS