Who do you think is going to Super Bowl 2010 and why?

1
vote

Of course this just isn't a chat forum so we are going to say it in English and Spanish.

Ejemplo:

Creo que los Vikings y los Jets seran en el Super Bowl porque ambos equipos tienen mas a perder.

I believe that the Vikings and the Jets will be in the Super Bowl because both teams have more to lose.

Have fun!

2082 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by renaerules

6 Answers

1
vote

No me gusta fútbol. Es demasiado violento - como la guerra.

Las noticias tristes recientes sobre herida severa de cerebro demuestran eso.

Pero adoro baloncesto colegial de mujeres, especialmente la Universidad del equipo de Connecticut. Ha ganado 58 juegos rectos con equilibrio, con juego cooperativo, y con gran deportividad. (UConn es mi madre del alma. ¡Sopresa, sopresa!)

I don't like football. It's too violent - like war.

The recent sad news about severe brain injuries proves that.

But I love women's basketball, especially the University of Connecticut's team. It has won 58 straight games with poise, cooperative play, and great sportsmanship. (UConn is my alma mater. Surprise, surprise!)

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
neogladiators
Terrible "sport!" Invites hatred from fans. Conditions our children to think that winning through brutality is a virtue. Compared to basketball requires no skill, whatsoever. (Enough said?)
0
votes

Los Colts y Los Santos, porque los juegos son terminados.

The Colts and Saints, because the games are over.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

Tengo un bol grande (un superbol), pero no tiene Vikings dentro de él.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Pues, Indianápolis será uno de los equipos, ya que acaba de ganar.

Sorry, I feel like I cheated twice. Once because the game is over and twice because my husband gave me the answer.

The other answer should be available within minutes as there are only two left in the game. jeje wink LOL

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
I would start a thread about the superbowl winner within the next week if I were you.
0
votes

Voy estar en casa.Sólo se permiten perros de servicio en el estadio. I will be home. They only let service dogs into the stadium.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Creo que los Santos y los Colts seran en el Super Bowl porque los Colts ya han ganado y los Santos están en sus casa.

I believe that the Saints and the Colts will be in the Super Bowl because Colts have already won and Saints are at home.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by coolbee